CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 875849

Mr. Bern Levy
Bern Levy Associates
17 Tarleton Lane
Northport, N. Y. 11768-2532

RE: The tariff classification of a viewfinder eye cushion from Canada

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated May 22, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The viewfinder eye cushion is designed for use with professional 16mm and 35mm motion picture cameras. It covers the existing viewfinder cup of the camera. According to the information that you provided, the composition of the viewfinder cushion is foam rubber and chamois. The chief weight of the cushion is foam rubber. It is imported separately from the motion picture camera.

The applicable subheading for the viewfinder eye cushion will be 9007.91.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cinematographic cameras; parts and accessories; for cameras; other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9007.91.8000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport